Ball v. Mayor & Bd. of Aldermen of the City of Natchez
[…] They claim that the City conducted the sale of the property pursuant to an incorrect statute, that the City failed to follow the requirements of the statute, and that the sale was an unlawful donation by the City to Worley Brown. The provisions of section 21-17-1(13) clearly and unambiguously state that the powers conferred by Section 13 are “in addition and supplemental” to other laws. Therefore, the City had authority to proceed pursuant to section 57-7-1. That statute provides, in part, that the property “may be set aside and improved for industrial and commercial purposes and the same may thereafter be operated or the same may be leased or sold upon such terms and conditions as” a municipality or governmental subdivision shall prescribe. The clear and unambiguous language of the statute does not mandate that the surplus land must be set aside and improved by the municipality.