Jackson HMA, LLC, et al. v. Miss. State Dep't of Health, et al.
[…] The Hospitals also filed a summary judgment motion. The chancellor denied both motions. The Supreme Court granted an interlocutory appeal.

Summary of Opinion Analysis: Issue 1: Applicability of CON statutes The Hospitals argue that the CON statutes apply to UMMC because UMMC falls within the CON statutes’ definitions of a covered “person” and “health-care provider.” UMMC and the IHL argue that the CON statutes do not apply to UMMC because it is a “teaching hospital” and does not fall within the CON statutes’ definition of covered health-care facilities. Section 41-7-173(p) defines “person” as “an individual, a trust or estate, partnership, corporation (including associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies), the state or a political subdivision or instrumentality of the state.” UMMC is an instrument of the state.