W. C. Fore v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue, et al.
[…] Although the chancellor erred in finding that Fore was not a class of one, the chancellor’s finding that Fore was not treated differently from other similarly situated operators contained no error of law and was supported by substantial evidence. Issue 3: Assessment of fees Fore argues that if he is subject to the fees assessed by the MSTC, he should not have to pay the fees attributable to the portion of the Delancey site that was used by Phillips and Jordan, Inc. Section 17-17-205(e) defines “operator” as “any person, corporation, county, municipality or group of counties or municipalities acting jointly operating a sanitary landfill or having any interest in the land whereon a sanitary landfill is or has been located.” The evidence at trial demonstrated that Fore was the operator of the entire Delancey site. Fore charged P&J a fee for disposing of debris on the Delancey site and regularly sent P&J invoices for the dumping.