Crosthwait v. Southern Health Corp. of Houston, Inc., et al.
[…] Crosthwait states that the acts of drying a wet floor and ensuring that hospital patients traverse safely through a known, dangerous condition do not fall within the scope of either a hospital’s licensed activities or Nurse Morgan’s professional services. Instead, Crosthwait argues that these acts fall within the standard of reasonable care incumbent on businesses. The hospital disagrees and argues that Crosthwait’s claim was for medical malpractice under section 15-1-36(2). Section 15-1-36(1), relating to medical malpractice claims, applies to “injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services[.]” A ‘professional service’ involves the application of special skill, knowledge and education arising out of a vocation, calling, occupation or employment.