Pickering v. Langston Law Firm, P.A.
[…] The Auditor filed suit and the trial court granted summary judgment to the law firm. The Auditor appeals.

    Summary of Opinion Analysis: The issue in this case is whether Mississippi law allows public settlement funds due to the State of Mississippi to be paid directly to outside counsel. The Legislature has limited the Attorney General to two sources from which he may pay the private attorneys he appoints to assist with litigation filed in the State of Mississippi. Section 7-5-7 provides that “[t]he compensation of appointees and employees made hereunder shall be paid out of the attorney general’s contingent fund, or out of any other funds appropriated to the attorney general’s office.” The statutory restriction was in place when the Attorney General and Langston signed the contract, and they cannot now claim they are not subject to it. Rather than attack the statute’s mandate, the Langston Firm argues that the statute does not apply, because it was not paid with public funds.