Wayne County Sch. Dist. v. Worsham
[…] This procedural rule is inapplicable to the instant facts. Wayne County is not relying on a specific “ordinance” or a “special, local, or private statute” as its defense. Rather, Wayne County relies on a state statute and evidence of noncompliance with that statute to contend that, as a matter of law, it was not negligent per se. Section 63-3-511 provides that “local authorities, including boards of supervisors . . . determine and declare, by ordinance, a reasonable and safe speed limit,” and that such determinations be made “upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation.” At trial, the Board member testified that, in 2001, he had erected two thirty-mile-per-hour speed-limit signs on County Farm Road without authority from the Board or any other basis to do so.