Bolivar v. Waltman
[…] The Bolivars eventually began limiting Waltman’s visitation from every other weekend to every other Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Dissatisfied with this new arrangement, Waltman filed a petition for grandparent visitation. Following a hearing, the chancellor granted Waltman’s petition for grandparent visitation. He ordered Waltman’s visitation be the equivalent of father’s visitation under the judgment of divorce. The Bolivars appeal.

    Summary of Opinion Analysis: Issue 1: Joinder of necessary parties Section 93-16-5 establishes the necessary parties to a proceeding for grandparent visitation. Section 93-15-107(1) lists as necessary parties in an action to terminate parental rights: “the mother of the child, the legal father of the child, and the putative father of the child, when known[.]” These same parties are also indispensable in a custody determination. Section 93-16-5’s mandate is clear and unambiguous that the natural parents whose parental rights have not been terminated must be parties to a grandparent-visitation proceeding.