Brown v. State
[…] It also requires the State to make available “the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed and the prosecution of the petitioner.” Section (c)(4)(ii) of Rule 22 is intended to allow a petitioner to gather information to support an application to the Supreme Court for leave to file a motion for post-conviction relief in the trial court. If the Court grants such an application and directs its filing in the trial court, the proceedings are then governed by sections 99-39-13 through 99-39-23. And under section 99-39-15, a petitioner is allowed discovery “available under the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure or elsewhere in the usages and principles of law if, and to the extent that, the judge in the exercise of his discretion and for good cause shown grants leave to do so, but not otherwise.” After remand to the trial court for an evidentiary hearing, Brown could seek discovery pursuant to only section 99-39-15. The post-conviction hearing was limited to the sole purpose of examining whether Brown’s trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek an independent mental evaluation.