Miss. Transp. Comm'n v. Montgomery
[…] Under the test, the Court first must ascertain whether the activity in question involved an element of choice or judgment. If so, the Court also must decide whether that choice or judgment involved social, economic, or political-policy considerations. Section 65-1-65 imposes a statutory duty on the highway department to maintain all state highways. Were this the only statutory provision at issue, the Commission would not be immune for the acts carrying out that function. The Legislature, however, carved out a portion of the function mandated by that statute, and made it discretionary. Section 63-3-305 gives local authorities discretion in placing and maintaining traffic devices “as they may deem necessary to indicate and carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .” Although the Commission’s duty to maintain highways is not discretionary, the placing of warning signs is, because the Legislature has provided specific language in the statute extending discretion to those acts.