Winfield v. Brandon HMA, Inc., et al.
[…] Health Management Associates Inc., Brandon HMA Inc., and Bishop filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. Dr. Faulkner filed a joinder in their cross-motion for summary judgment. Dr. Smith filed his own cross-motion for summary judgment. The trial court granted summary judgment, finding that Winfield’s suit was time-barred by the statute of limitations. Winfield appeals.

    Summary of Opinion Analysis: Issue 1: Statute of limitations Winfield argues the discovery rule tolled the statute of limitations until early 2007. While section 15-1-36(2) controls most medical-malpractice claims, a specific section applies to cases involving foreign objects left during surgery. Section 15-1-36(2)(a) states that “the cause of action shall be deemed to have first accrued at, and not before, the time at which the foreign object is, or with reasonable diligence should have been, first known or discovered to be in the patient's body.” All of section 15-1-36(2) contains a “discovery rule,” and this rule controls cases where the act of negligence is not first known or is not discovered until much later. To benefit from the discovery rule, one must be reasonably diligent in investigating his or her injuries.