Miss. Windstorm Underwriting Ass'n, et al. v. Union Nat'l Fire Ins., et al.
[…] The members argue that the Commissioner should have reviewed the case de novo instead of giving deference to the Board, because the Board is not an administrative agency. MWUA argues that, regardless of whether the Commissioner employed the correct standard of review, the chancellor erred by reviewing the Commissioner’s decision de novo when it was entitled to deference. When reviewing the Board’s decisions, the Commissioner noted that section 83-34-19 was silent as to what standard of review to apply. The statute states only that “[a]ny hearings held by the commissioner pursuant to such an appeal shall be in accordance with the procedure set forth in the insurance laws of Mississippi.” Because the Commissioner had deferred to the Board, the chancellor had determined that the Commissioner’s ruling was arbitrary and capricious. But the Commissioner’s failure to review the case de novo does not automatically render his judgment incorrect.