Q. A. v. Pearl Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] Similarly, no Mississippi statute requires that a school district assume that students leaving an after-school activity are behaving in a disorderly manner when there are no reports of such behavior. There is no evidence that PPSD ignored reports that ROTC students engaged in disorderly conduct after being dismissed from ROTC meetings. In fact, there is no evidence in the record to contradict the conclusion that Q.A.’s injury was the first such report of any conduct that could be described as disorderly. Q.A. argues that PPSD’s duty to supervise students was ministerial, based on section 37-9-69 which requires superintendents, principals, and teachers to “hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.” However, section 37-9-69 does not require administrators and teachers to guarantee that no students will be injured due to unforeseeable disorderly conduct. Thus, the discretionary-function provision of the MTCA provides PPSD with immunity from Q.A.’s claim.