Precision Communications, Inc. v. Hinds County
[…] The circuit court filed its order lifting its stay and dismissing PC’s appeal. PC appeals.

    Summary of Opinion Analysis: PC argues that the circuit court did not have the authority to stay its appeal and remand the matter to HCBS so that it could reconsider the bids. On remand, HCBS opted to reject all bids and readvertise the project for new bids. PC argues that the circuit court was obligated to either affirm or reverse HCBS’ judgment. PC further argues that, as set forth in section 11-51-75, in the event that the circuit court reversed the judgment of HCBS, the court was required to “render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered and certify the same to the board of supervisors.” The circuit court did not order HCBS to reopen the request-for-proposals process. Instead, the circuit court remanded the matter to HCBS for reconsideration.