Allen v. State
[…] Summary of the Facts: Gary Allen was convicted of sexual battery and sentenced to twenty-five years. He appeals.

Summary of Opinion Analysis: Allen argues that the statute of limitations, section 99-1-5, expired prior to the indictment and barred his prosecution. Allen begins with the amended indictment, which alleged that the crime occurred “between July 31, 2000 and November 1, 2000.” He then argues that the prosecution began on December 4, 2002, with the issuance of a warrant. Thus, he claims that the prosecution began more than two years after the date of the crime. The history of section 97-3-95 indicates that the Legislature enacted the present statutory structure in 1993. Prior to that legislative amendment, section 97-3-95 read that “a person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: (a) Another person without his or her consent; (b) A mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person; (c) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years.” There is no doubt that Section 99-1-5 excluded from the statute of limitations the crime under Section 97-3-95(c), i.e. sexual battery with a child under the age of fourteen years.