Miss. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Blakeney
[…] This “deemed the insurer” language has produced the aphorism: “MIGA stands in the shoes of an insolvent insurer.” But an insolvent insurer’s shoes are not always a perfect fit. Just as surely as the insolvent insurer’s “duties and obligations” pass to MIGA under one subsection of the statute, they are limited under another subsection that says MIGA may pay covered claims only “to the extent of the association’s obligation.” The “association’s obligation” often does not equal the insolvent insurer’s obligations under the policy. Section 83-23-123(1) of the Act - often called MIGA’s “exhaustion provision” – seems clear enough: “any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim” defines the policyholders to whom the statute applies; “shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy” defines the policyholder’s duty; and “any amount payable on a covered claim under this article shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such insurance policy”