City of Jackson v. United Water Servs., Inc.
[…] JWP moved to intervene in the action, to which the City filed a joinder. Thereafter, the circuit court denied JWP’s motion to intervene. JWP and the City now appeal.

Summary of Opinion Analysis: UWS filed the appeal pursuant to section 11-51-75, which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal . . . .” JWP clearly was not “aggrieved,” because it was awarded a contract paying it $2 million more than what UWS had bid to perform the same services. The rationale behind permitting only the “aggrieved” to appeal is logical.