Paw Paw Island Land Co. v. Issaquena & Warren Counties Land Co.
[…] Nothing in the record shows that Wyly and Alluvial ever used the road, much less claimed ownership of a right to use the road. The record is replete that PPILC’s immediate predecessor in title, CZ, used the road without a claim of ownership, following industry standards of neighborly courtesy. Issue 2: Jurisdiction Suits involving claimed easements, public-versus-private-road disputes, removal of gates and locks, and injunctive relief to remove obstructions, inter alia, have been tried in both circuit and chancery courts, predominantly chancery. The Board relies exclusively on section 11-51-75, which requires “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors” to appeal within ten days to circuit court using a bill of exceptions. Application of this section presupposes the judgment or decision challenged was rendered by an official act of the Board, duly recorded in its minutes.