Boyd v. State
[…] A conviction can withstand double-jeopardy analysis only if each offense contains an element not contained in the other. If they do not, the two offenses are, for double-jeopardy purposes, considered the same offense, barring prosecution and punishment for both. In order to obtain a valid conviction of felony murder as charged in this case, the state was required to prove under section 97-3-109(1) that Boyd caused serious bodily injury to another “purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by discharging a firearm while in or on a vehicle.” Boyd’s second crime, shooting into an occupied dwelling, does not include this element. In order to obtain a conviction under section 97-37-29, shooting into an occupied dwelling, the state was required to prove that Boyd shot into a dwelling house.