Hans v. Mem'l Hosp. at Gulfport
[…] The Hanses subsequently filed a motion to amend their complaint, which was granted by the circuit court on March 26, 2008. Drs. Sproles and Lovette argue that the interplay between the statutory language “may be begun” in section 15-1-36(15) and the language of M.R.C.P. 3(a) suggests that an “action” is commenced upon the filing of an original complaint. Thus, they submit that the Hanses’ failure to provide notice may be cured only by filing a separate, second action. However, the doctors fail to note that section 15-1-36(15) states that “[n]o action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun . . .” without the requisite notice.