Fortenberry v. City of Jackson
[…] Section 21-27-161 of the Metropolitan Area Waste Disposal Act authorizes the City to provide for the safe transportation of sewage “in order to prevent and control the pollution of the waters in this state.” Additionally, section 21-27-189, which the Legislature enacted in 1975, provides that a municipality is authorized to exercise various powers and authorities within its metropolitan area. This case requires a reading of section 21-27-189 in its entirety, as well as the related statutes that provide definitions to the terms set forth in section 21-27-189. Section 21-27-163(m) addresses the same subject matter as section 21-27-189 and defines the metropolitan area plan as “a comprehensive plan for water quality management and the control and abatement of pollution within the metropolitan area, consistent with applicable water quality standards established pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.” Hence, in reading the two statutes together, if the City chooses to exercise the authority granted by the Legislature to operate and maintain a municipal sewage system, then the City must do so in a manner consistent with the water-quality standards established by the Federal Water Pollution