Finn v. State
[…] The circuit court denied his motion. He appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s judgment. The Supreme Court granted certiorari.

Summary of Opinion Analysis: The Court of Appeals found that dosage units are the preferred units of measure for ephedrine and pseudoephedrine. The Court of Appeals reasoned that only when the drug was not in “dosage unit” form was the weight of the drug to be considered. Section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) makes it “unlawful to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine.” It appears that the provision for the weight measurement of fifteen grams is an alternative to the measure of 250 dosage units.