SKL Inv., Inc. v. Am. Gen. Fin., Inc.
[…] However, a copy of the notice sent to American General was not retained in the chancery clerk’s files. Furthermore, the chancery clerk failed to follow the requirements of section 27-43-9. Thus, the chancellor correctly found that the tax sale was void as to American General. Issue 2: Lien SKL argues that the chancellor erred in holding that the property at issue was subject to American General’s lien, because a valid tax sale extinguishes any existing lien of deed of trust. It is clear that the failure to give proper notice to a lienholder renders that tax sale void as to that lienholder. Section 27-43-11 provides that the “failure to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to them only.” That provision means that the tax sale is confirmed as to all others except those lienholders who failed to receive the statutorilyrequired notice. Section 27-43-11 provides an election of remedies.