Marshall v. Kan. City Southern Ry. Co.
[…] The first action was filed in state court on July 20, 1998, ten days after the cause of action arose. Thus, absent tolling or saving, the statute of limitations expired on July 20, 2001. The instant action was filed in state court on August 16, 2004, well outside of the three-year statute of limitations. The beneficiaries argue that their second action is not time-barred because they had an additional year from the dismissal of their first action in which to re-file their action. The savings statute is section 15-1-69. It is beyond dispute that the first lawsuit was timely commenced and that the instant case is for the same cause of action. The question is whether a voluntary dismissal without prejudice falls within the statutory language that “the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . . For any matter of form.”