DeLoge v. DeSoto County Sheriff's Department
[…] Here, the chancery court granted DCSD’s motion to dismiss after its in camera review of the documents and items submitted by DCSD. The chancery court’s review of this evidence was not outside of the pleadings. Furthermore, the review was conducted at the request of DeLoge pursuant to his complaint that these items were central to his claim. With regard to the chancery court’s ruling, section 25-61-12(2)(a) provides, “When in the possession of a law enforcement agency, investigative reports shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter . . . .” Section 25-61-3 defines “investigative report.” Here, the chancery court’s determination that the documents and items within DCSD’s possession were investigative is not error.