City of Hattiesburg v. Precision Construction, LLC
[…] At the hearing in the circuit court on the City’s motion to amend, modify, and/or correct the arbitration award, counsel for the City did mention the issue briefly in passing, but he immediately indicated that he was not asking the circuit court to address the point. Thus, the City has waived the issue. A trial judge cannot be put in error on a matter which was never presented to him for decision. Issue 2: Miscalculations The City argues that the award in this case should be modified or corrected pursuant to section 11-15-135(1)(a), which authorizes a court to modify or correct “an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award.” An arbitration award must be confirmed unless a party establishes at least one of the statutory grounds listed for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award. The term ‘evident miscalculation’ has not been defined by either the Mississippi Legislature or by Mississippi case law.