Johnson v. State
[…] Issue 2: Dismissal of jurors Johnson argues the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing two jurors during the trial. One juror was replaced with an alternate after she failed to show up for trial on the second day. The other juror was dismissed after the State saw him acknowledging a member of the defendant’s family on his way out of the court room. Section 13-5-67 provides that “[a]lternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” With regard to the first juror, the court was well within its discretion to dismiss her, as she failed to appear for trial and was out of town. In addition, the court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the other juror.