Mississippi Commission on Environmental Quality v. Bell Utilities of Mississippi, LLC
[…] To the extent the chancery court judgment ordered the Permit Board and MDEQ to promulgate rules and regulations for its formal hearings, it was in error, as the agencies are not required to do so under the APA. Bell also argues that the Permit Board’s lack of rules and regulations are arbitrary and capricious because the lack thereof results in “ad hoc” procedures which do not allow for a fair and impartial hearing. Administrative agencies must afford minimal due process consisting of notice and an opportunity to be heard. Section 49-17-29(4)(b), which governs Permit Board hearings, provides that “[a]t a hearing, any interested party may present witnesses and submit evidence and cross-examine witnesses.” An “interested party” is defined as “any person claiming an interest relating to the property or project which is the subject of the permit action, and who is so situated that the person may be affected by the disposition of that action.”