Jackson v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security
[…] Jackson appealed to the MDES Board of Review which affirmed. Jackson appealed to circuit court which affirmed. Jackson appeals.

Summary of Opinion Analysis: Jackson argues that she did not voluntarily quit work, but rather that she was told by JPS there was no work available during the last two weeks of May. She also claims that she failed to receive notification of the required summer training for substitute teachers, which was mandatory in order to continue employment with JPS the next academic year. Section 71-5-513(A)(1)(a) provides that a person shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the time he or she “left work voluntarily without good cause, if so found by the department[.]” The question of whether an employee voluntarily leaves his employment or is terminated is a question of fact to be determined by the MDES. Here, the ALJ’s findings are supported by the evidence.