Salter v. Johnston, et al.
[…] Caryn S. Quilter, Weaver’s niece, filed a petition for conservatorship and requested that the chancery court appoint her as conservator. John A. Salter, Weaver’s older brother and Quilter’s father, initially agreed that a conservatorship should be established, but he requested that the chancery court appoint him as conservator. Instead, the chancery court appointed Madison County’s Chancery Clerk as conservator. Salter appeals.

    Summary of Opinion Analysis: Salter argues that the chancery court erred in finding that a conservatorship was in Weaver’s best interest. Section 93-13-251 allows the chancery court to appoint a conservator over the estate and the person of one who “is incapable of managing his own estate by reason of advanced age, physical incapacity[,] or mental weakness . . . .” Here, there is substantial evidence to support the chancery court’s finding that a conservatorship was in Weaver’s best interest.