Mississippians Educating for Smart Justice, Inc., et al. v. Miss. Dep't of Corrections
[…] Here, the fact that the execution protocol contains provisions pertaining to individuals other than a condemned inmate does not lead to a conclusion that the drug protocol falls within the strictures of the MAPL. Indeed, no serious contention can be made that the MDOC’s drug protocol falls outside section 25-53-102(i)(ii)(6), as every intricate detail of the protocol applies directly to death-row inmates under any ordinary meaning of the exemption language set forth by that section. Section 99-19-53 provides that “[a]ll duties and necessary acts pertaining to the execution of a convict shall be performed by the commissioner of corrections . . . .” Section 99-19-55 provides that the execution shall take place at 6:00 p.m., or as soon as possible thereafter within the next twenty-four hours, at an appropriate place designated by the commissioner on the premises of the state penitentiary at Parchman, Mississippi.