Jefferson v. State
[…] Jefferson’s petition was deficient. While the circuit judge did not explain in her order why Jefferson’s petition failed to comply with section 11-44-3, Jefferson failed to establish he met the requirements of section 11-44-3(1)(c). This section makes clear that having a conviction vacated or reversed is not enough—just as the mere receipt of a pardon is not enough but, instead, the pardon must also expressly state it is based on the claimant’s innocence. Section 11-44-3(1)(c) clearly and unambiguously requires, “[i]f there was a vacatur or reversal,” the claimant must also establish by documentary evidence that “either the accusatory instrument was dismissed or nol prossed[,] or if a new trial was held, the defendant was found not guilty[.]” As written, this is an express additional requirement that Jefferson has failed to meet.


    Home | Terms of Use | About the JDP | Feedback | Using JDP | MC Law Library | Mississippi Supreme Court