Jefferson v. State
[…] However, the Court of Appeals, under the direct-remand rule, remanded the case for resentencing for willful trespass. Jefferson claimed he was wrongfully convicted and sentenced. He requested $50,000 in compensation and a declaratory judgment that his due-process rights were violated. On appeal, Jefferson claims the circuit court dismissed his petition with prejudice without permitting him ninety days to refile. A dismissal under section 11-44-3(3) “shall be without prejudice to allow adequate refiling within ninety (90) days.” Nowhere in its order did the circuit court restrict this right by dismissing the petition with prejudice. And nowhere in the record did the circuit court deny Jefferson’s attempt to refile his petition.