Jefferson v. State
[…] The following year, Dennis Jefferson petitioned for statutory compensation. Jefferson claimed he was entitled to compensation because this court reversed his burglary conviction in 2008 and, under the direct-remand rule, remanded his case to the circuit court for resentencing for the lesser-included crime of willful trespass. The circuit court dismissed Jefferson’s compensation claim, and he appeals.

    Summary of Opinion Analysis: Section 11-44-9(1) provides that “Persons convicted, incarcerated and released from custody prior to July 1, 2009, shall commence an action under this chapter not later than June 30, 2012.” Otherwise, an action “shall be commenced within three (3) years after either the grant of a pardon or the grant of judicial relief and satisfaction of other conditions described in [s]ection 11-44-3(1).” If a claimant establishes a claim under section 11-44-3, he must then meet the burden of proof under section 11-44-7(1).