Aultman v. Lawrence County
[…] A two-part public-policy-function test is used to determine whether the governmental conduct constitutes a discretionary function. First, it must be determined whether the activity involved an element of choice or judgment. If so, it must then be determined whether the choice or judgment involved social, economic, or political policy. Aultman contends that the placement of warning signs is a ministerial function. However, section 63-3-305 states that officials “shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways . . . as they may deem necessary . . . to regulate, warn or guide traffic.” It is well-settled law in Mississippi that the placement or non-placement of traffic control devices or signs is a discretionary governmental function.